Greensboro Beautiful Leadership

Executive Committee

April Harris, Chair
Daniel Smith, Vice-Chair
Caitlin Uhl, Secretary/Treasurer
Steve Windham, Immediate Past Chair
Robert Capen
Lee Britt
Richard Allen
Jeni Powell
Mary Purnell
Randal Romie
Judy Morton

Ex-Officio

Kathy Cates, City Beautiful Director
Lynne Leonard, City Beautiful Coordinator
Edith McNeal, Administrative Assistant
Marty Stover, City Beautiful Assistant

Board of Directors

Carolyn Allen
Alexa Aycock
Susan Brewer
Andrena Coleman
David Craft
Heather Crews
Keith Francies
Beverly Gass
Gloria Jordan
Candace Martin
Donna Maynard
Chewan Moore
Jean Moxley
Leslie Scher
Tennie Skladanowski
Tom Suher
Cilie Sutton

Ex-Officio

Nancy Vaughan, Mayor, City of Greensboro
Phil Fleischmann, Communiuty Recreation Services Director, Parks & Recreation Department
Dale Wyrick, Director, Field Operations Department
Steve Phipps, Landscape Maintenance Supervisor, Field Operations Department
Sue Schwartz, Director, Planning & Community Development Department
Judson Clinton, City Arborist, Planning & Community Development Department
Lorraine Neill, President, Greensboro Council of Garden Clubs


Advisory Board

Community Organization Representatives

Boy Scouts of America - ONS Chapter: Ed Martin
Girl Scouts, Carolinas Peaks to Piedmont: Esther Bringman
Guilford College: David Hildreth
Guilford County Cooperative Extension: Hanna Smith
Guilford County Master Gardeners: Catherine Aiken
Guilford Horticultural Society: Jon Roethling
Hospice & Palliative Care of Greenboro: Sally Cobb
Edwards Family Library: Melanie Buckingham
Rotary Clubs of Greensboro: Mark Kolada
UNCG Office of Leadership & Service Learning: Cathy Hamilton

Business Representatives

Dow-Corning Corporation: Penny Partido
New Garden Landscaping & Nursery: Jessica Story
UPS: Julie Burns
First Bank: Ren Stewart
Next to Nature Landscape Design: Tucker Beeninga

At-Large Representatives

Bobby Bassi, Jr.
Rachel Blake
Gary Brame
Lynn Bresko
Jim Brooks
Chris Fay
Aden Hailemariam

Gail Hill
Yvonne Johnson
Al Konchar
Claudel Lassiter
Kitty Lyon
Kathy Norcott
Mona O'Bryant

Rachel Percival
Betty Potter
Graham Ray
Norman Smith
Celine Sprague
Ann Steighner
Adrianne Wilson