Greensboro Beautiful Leadership

Executive Committee

Daniel Smith, Chair
April Harris, Immediate Past Chair
Lee Britt
Richard Allen
Jeni Powell
Judy Morton
Mary Purnell
Randal Romie
Steve Windham

Ex-Officio

Kathy Cates, City Beautiful Director
Lynne Leonard, City Beautiful Coordinator
Edith McNeal, Administrative Assistant
Marty Stover, City Beautiful Assistant

Board of Directors

James Allred
Carolyn Allen
Alexa Aycock
Andrena Coleman
David Craft
Beverley Gass
Heather Lyons
Candace Martin
Donna Maynard
Chewan Moore
Sue Rogers
Tennie Skladanowski
Tom Suher
John Wagner

Ex-Officio

Nancy Vaughan, Mayor, City of Greensboro
Phil Fleischmann, Deputy Director, Parks & Recreation Department
Ron McMillan, Manager, Park Operations Division, Parks & Recreation Department
Dale Wyrick, Director, Field Operations Department
Steve Phipps, Landscape Maintenance Supervisor, Field Operations Department
Sue Schwartz, Director, Planning & Community Development Department
Judson Clinton, City Arborist, Planning & Community Development Department
Lorraine Neill, President, Greensboro Council of Garden Clubs


Advisory Board

Community Organization Representatives

Boy Scouts of America - ONS Chapter: Ed Martin
Girl Scouts, Carolinas Peaks to Piedmont: Esther Bringman
Guilford College: David Hildreth
Guilford County Cooperative Extension: Hanna Smith
Guilford County Master Gardeners: Catherine Aiken
Guilford Horticultural Society: Jon Roethling
Hospice & Palliative Care of Greenboro: Sally Cobb
Edwards Family Library: Melanie Buckingham
Rotary Clubs of Greensboro: Mark Kolada
UNCG Office of Leadership & Service Learning: Kristina Gage

Business Representatives

Dow-Corning Corporation: Penny Partido
Duke Energy: Jason Combs
First Bank: Ren Stewart
New Garden Landscaping & Nursery: Jessica Story
UPS: Julie Burns
Urban Offsets: Leanna Grondy
Next to Nature Landscape Design: Tucker Beeninga

At-Large Representatives

Bobby Bassi, Jr.
Gary Brame
Lynn Bresko
Jim Brooks
Chris Fay
Keith Francies
Aden Hailemariam
Gail Hill

Madison James
Yvonne Johnson
Al Konchar
Claudel Lassiter
Kathy Norcott
Mona O'Bryant
Betty Potter
Graham Ray

Mark & Anna Reaves
Leslie Scher
Norman Smith
Celine Sprague
Ann Steighner
Cilie Sutton
Adrianne Wilson